KAIZEN Sushi Bar & Grill
Japanese & Sushi in Fort Lauderdale, Florida
4.7 (726)
| Category | Japanese & Sushi · Asian fusion restaurant, Japanese restaurant, Japanese steakhouse, Seafood restaurant |
|---|---|
| Address | 5640 N Federal Hwy, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308 |
| Area | Fort Lauderdale, Florida |
| Phone | (954) 835-5610 |
| Google rating | 4.7 (726) |
Hours
| Monday | 11:30 am–9:30 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11:30 am–9:30 pm |
| Wednesday | 11:30 am–9:30 pm |
| Thursday | 11:30 am–9:30 pm |
| Friday | 11:30 am–9:30 pm |
| Saturday | 11:30 am–9:30 pm |
| Sunday | 11:30 am–9:30 pm |
About KAIZEN Sushi Bar & Grill
Please note: Additional parking lot next door
KAIZEN Sushi Bar & Grill is one of the japanese & sushi listed in Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The business is registered at 5640 N Federal Hwy, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308; use this page to check its hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip. Google also lists it under asian fusion restaurant, japanese restaurant, japanese steakhouse, which is worth knowing if you are comparing several options in the area.
This group covers Japanese, Korean, Thai, Vietnamese, Indian and other Asian cuisines that are not Chinese, and the etiquette varies by kitchen. Japanese and Korean restaurants often take reservations for dinner and may add a service charge for large groups; Thai and Vietnamese spots are usually walk-in and quick-turnover. Spice levels are frequently adjustable on request at Thai, Indian and Sichuan-adjacent menus, so say if you want it mild or hot. Korean BBQ restaurants typically charge per person for all-you-can-eat service with a time limit, and grills are shared at the table. Vietnamese pho shops post bowl sizes (regular or large) and a plate of herbs, bean sprouts and lime is normal to add yourself. Card and tap-to-pay are widely accepted; cash-only is more common at small family-run counters.
Hours are published for 7 days a week. The most common schedule is 11:30 am–9:30 pm. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. The listed phone number is (954) 835-5610. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. More information is available on its website, kaizenflorida.com.
Customers rate it 4.7 out of 5 on Google across 726 reviews, placing it among the better-regarded japanese & sushi in Fort Lauderdale.
Fort Lauderdale is in Florida, in the Southeast, where summers are long, hot and humid, winters are mild, and afternoon thunderstorms and the hurricane season from June to November can change plans at short notice. Getting around Fort Lauderdale is easiest by car; street parking is metered in busy downtown areas, and most suburban businesses have their own lot. Ride-share apps such as Uber and Lyft operate across Florida's larger cities, and public transit varies from extensive to minimal.
Looking for alternatives? Browse all japanese & sushi in Fort Lauderdale or explore other categories in the area from the links below. If you own or manage KAIZEN Sushi Bar & Grill, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Inalvis Leyva a month ago
We had a great experience at Kaizen Restaurant. The food was delicious, and the sushi was especially impressive—very fresh and made with high-quality ingredients. The cocktails were excellent, with real alcohol and great flavor, unlike some places that water them down. The prices were reasonable for the quality of the food and drinks. The restaurant was very clean, and one thing we really appreciated was that it wasn't overly loud. Unlike many restaurants in Fort Lauderdale where it's hard to have a conversation, the atmosphere here was comfortable and relaxing. The service was friendly, attentive, and professional. We will definitely be coming back!
Bill Stephanatos Edited 2 months ago
We had sushi spider rolls for lunch/early dinner at the Kaizen Sushi Bar in Fort Lauderdale. The spider rolls were made of soft shell crab, krabstick, cucumber, avocado, spicy mayo, tobiko & unagi sauce, dipped in soy sauce and wasabi and topped with sliced ginger. For appetizers we had seaweed salad, tuna rolls. Everything was washed down by Stella Artois beer. Everything was fine except the nori was very chewy. For a $20 sushi roll, the chewy nori was unacceptable. We had 4 rolls of sushi and all the nori was chewy. Most likely the Nori was Sitting Too Long Before Eating: Nori begins absorbing moisture the exact moment it touches rice or fillings. If sushi rolls, temaki (hand rolls), or onigiri sit around for more than a few minutes, the crispness disappears. Another reason could have been Improper Storage: Leftover nori packs that are not sealed airtight will absorb ambient moisture from the air in your kitchen, making the sheets stale and flexible before you even use them. The parking was easy at lunch hour in July 2026. Some people said that it is difficult to find parking at peak hours.
Noah louder 3 months ago
I had a great lunch here. My server was Moe she was very polite and gave me great recommendations. I had the chefs sushi recommendation and really good crab Rangoon the best Iv ever had in a very long time. For my drinks I had a Blue lemon drop which I will say could be a little better but the Mai Tai was very good. To end my lunch off I had a very delicious scoop of there chocolate ice cream which was perfect in a simple way My only wish PLEASE ADD MANGO STICKY RICE to the menu I’d come in more often if added. Overall I had a relaxing pleasant lunch here. I will be coming back and thank you Moe for being a great server today 🫶🏻
ChrisByrne4795 7 months ago
Food was rated 1 star for the main reason. My wife ordered a cucumber rolled in with the salmon & cream cheese (dietary reason, 1 roll $11.50), along with a JB roll with brown rice (1 roll $16.50). ~~WARNING~~ the sushi rolls have shrunk exponentially on both orders above, smaller than a fork (I have a picture of it as well). We have ordered at this restaurant at least (minimum) 15x, the rolls were of a very comfortable size equating to placing them on top of 2 forks.. I comfortably spoke to the Owner on why the sizes changed and why weren’t we informed of this prior to sitting down. ~~Owner - barely ever here~~ “this size has always been the same for 15yrs”….(((first of all, this restaurant has NOT been here for 15yrs)))… she continuously kept telling me I was wrong without an apology to her lying to us as loyal customers that her sizes have changed in 2x reduced sizes on an expensive price increase… ~~spoke to 3 waiters before departing~~ - all three of them have confirmed that the Owner changed the size of some sushi rolls to SAVE in costs…. Lying and cheating her customers on price gauges. Keep in mind we have ordered at the minimum of 15x and invited our friends and our
Shaun Marosy 8 months ago
If you’re the type of person who judges a sushi spot by one thing above all else—the quality and freshness of the fish—then KAIZEN Sushi Bar & Grill is the real deal. From the first bite, it’s obvious they take pride in sourcing and handling: the fish tastes clean, bright, and ocean-fresh, with that silky texture you only get when everything is properly chilled, expertly cut, and served at the right moment. No off-notes, no heavy-handed tricks—just genuinely high-quality seafood that speaks for itself. The Sushi Deluxe is an absolute standout and easily the best way to appreciate what KAIZEN does well. Each piece of nigiri feels deliberate: balanced portions of rice and fish, great temperature, and a freshness that comes through immediately. It’s the kind of plate where you don’t need to drown anything in soy sauce because the fish is already delivering all the flavor and sweetness you want. It’s simple, classic, and executed at a level that separates good sushi from great sushi. On the roll side, the Kamakaze and Volcano rolls were both excellent—bold, satisfying, and still impressively well-composed. A lot of places go “big” with these styles of rolls and end up masking mediocr
Frequently asked questions
Where is KAIZEN Sushi Bar & Grill located?
KAIZEN Sushi Bar & Grill is at 5640 N Federal Hwy, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33308, in Fort Lauderdale, Florida. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is KAIZEN Sushi Bar & Grill?
KAIZEN Sushi Bar & Grill is listed as a japanese and is also tagged on Google as asian fusion restaurant, japanese restaurant, japanese steakhouse.
What are the hours of KAIZEN Sushi Bar & Grill?
Published hours are Monday: 11:30 am–9:30 pm; Tuesday: 11:30 am–9:30 pm; Wednesday: 11:30 am–9:30 pm; Thursday: 11:30 am–9:30 pm; Friday: 11:30 am–9:30 pm; Saturday: 11:30 am–9:30 pm; Sunday: 11:30 am–9:30 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is KAIZEN Sushi Bar & Grill open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 11:30 am–9:30 pm.
What is the phone number of KAIZEN Sushi Bar & Grill?
You can call KAIZEN Sushi Bar & Grill at (954) 835-5610.
How is KAIZEN Sushi Bar & Grill rated on Google?
KAIZEN Sushi Bar & Grill has a Google rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 726 reviews.
Does KAIZEN Sushi Bar & Grill have a website?
Yes, the website of KAIZEN Sushi Bar & Grill is kaizenflorida.com (linked on this page).
More japanese & sushi in Fort Lauderdale
All japanese & sushi in Fort Lauderdale →Kingdom Sushi
Japanese & Sushi · Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Sushi-One
Japanese & Sushi · Fort Lauderdale, Florida
TAKATO
Japanese & Sushi · Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Ichimora
Japanese & Sushi · Fort Lauderdale, Florida
WoodOne Ramen Ft. Lauderdale
Japanese & Sushi · Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Phat Boy Sushi, Kitchen & Bar - Downtown
Japanese & Sushi · Fort Lauderdale, Florida
